Similarly, if you broke Florida traffic laws, that could hurt your golf cart accident case. The point is this: Florida traffic laws and whether a golf cart driver or automobile driver broke them can be highly relevant in a golf cart accident case. Below are some of the more common ways drivers break Florida traffic laws.

Driving a Golf Cart While Intoxicated

Believe it or not, a golf cart driver can face arrest for driving a golf cart while under the influence. A golf cart is a “vehicle” under Florida law. Florida Statute Section 316.003(106) defines a “vehicle” as “[e]very device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except personal delivery devices, mobile carriers, and devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” Importantly, this definition can apply to golf carts.

Even though golf cart drivers are not supposed to drive while intoxicated, we know it happens. People do not take driving a golf cart while intoxicated as seriously as they would if they were driving an automobile.